Product Name: Olive oil
Appearance: Pale yellow clear liquid
Plant Used: Olive Fruit
Main Ingredient: Oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, etc.
Percentage: Oleic acid 82.5%
Peroxide Value: ≤10.0
Acid value(By mg/g):≤1.0
Saponification Value: 186-194
Iodine value: 79-88
Absorbance value: ≤1.2
Oleic value content: 56%~85%
Extraction Method: Cold press
Storage: Store in cool and dry place, 2 years’ shelf life when properly stored.
Olive oil is a fat obtained from the fruit of the Olea europaea (olive tree), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean region. Whole olives are pressed to produce this distinctive oil.
The oil is used in cosmetics, medicine, cooking, and soaps, and was also used as a fuel for traditional lamps. Olive oil originally came from the Mediterranean, but today it is used worldwide.
In the diet, olives can be eaten whole or chopped and added to pizzas and other dishes.The oil can be used as a dip for bread, for frying, or as a salad dressing. Some people even consume it by the small glassful for medicinal purposes.